中文

Vertical Transport Consultants

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains when and why we (D2E International VT Consultants Ltd) collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use this information, who we may share it with and how we keep it secure. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this notice.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you when you contact us via our contact form on the website or email us. Website usage information is also collected using cookies.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, phone number, address, email address, any information you have provided in your email or when filling out the contact form, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Respond to any enquiries you have made
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • If you agree to, send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
  • Process a grant or job application

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. For further information on our retention periods, please contact us.

Who has access to your information?

Only we will have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, post or phone unless you have given your prior consent. You can change how and when we contact you at any time by contacting us by email: info@d2e.com or telephone on +44 (0) 207 233 9355.

How can you access and update your information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information. Please email info@d2e.com or write to us at D2E International VT Consultants Ltd, 7 Denbigh Mews, London SW1V 2HQ.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You may ask us to restrict how we process your information and have the right to object to how we use your information.

How can you object?

If you feel that your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations are infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

The details we may collect about you via our website (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems by harnessing a number of IT strategies.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the D2E International VT Consultants Ltd website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. For example, we use cookies to store what you are viewing on our website and for how long. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit www.aboutcookies.org. Turning off cookies, in a few cases, may lead to some of our website features to not function properly.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notice.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about our privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact us via;

Email: info@d2e.com

Post: D2E International VT Consultants Ltd, 7 Denbigh Mews, London SW1V 2HQ

Phone: +44 (0) 207 233 9355